+34 972 448 253 +34 649 508 371
Book now
header-proteccion-de-datos

Online booking

Online booking: Check-in: Check-out:
Book Online

Private Policy

PRIVATE POLICY

Before providing your personal data and, where appropriate, giving your consent for us to process them, it is recommended that you read and understand this data protection policy.

Information on certain personal data processing carried out by HOTEL CAN GARAY, SCP is provided below, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 679/2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to data processing personal data and the free circulation of these data (RGPD) and LOPDGDD (Organic Law on Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights).

Users are informed that their data will be treated confidentially, treating them for the purposes indicated in each case.

When accessing the different forms on the web, you must compulsorily fill in the requested fields marked with an asterisk or as mandatory, being a necessary requirement so that in each case we can process the request or provide the service you request.

Likewise, prior to registering and sending the form with your personal data, it will be necessary for you to check the check box provided for this purpose, meaning that you have read, understood the information on personal data and that you consent to the processing of your data when this is mandatory.

HOTEL CAN GARAY, SCP is not responsible for compliance with the data protection regulations of third-party owners of other portals to which websites can be linked through this portal or that have been able to establish links to it, so that the User is responsible for the personal data that you can provide.

In the event that you provide third-party data, you guarantee under your responsibility that you have obtained their prior consent to communicate them to us for the purposes indicated and that you have informed them of the content of this information on data protection.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

– Identity: HOTEL CAN GARAY, SCP, CIF: J- 55004907

– Postal address: Av. Narcís Arnau, 6 – 17172- Les Planes d’Hostoles- (Girona)

– Telephone: +34 972 448253/649508371

– Email: info@hotelcangaray.com

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND FOR HOW LONG WILL IT BE KEPT?

The data that we request and process may have different purposes and be kept for different periods of time:

When you fill in the reservation form, we ask for your name, surname, ID, email, telephone number, province, country where you reside, credit card details, in order to manage the contract for the provision of tourist accommodation services, which It includes the management of the reservation, its billing, answering inquiries, complaints and claims.

The data in this case, will be kept until the purpose of the treatment has been achieved and during the limitation periods for claims and responsibilities according to civil, consumer and user, tax and data protection legislation regarding the prescription of claims and responsibilities.

We may also process your data (name, surname, address, email, telephone) to send you commercial communications about our services through any means, including electronic (newsletters), invite you to events that we can organize. In this case, your data will be kept until you request the cessation of the activity and during the necessary periods of prescription of responsibilities according to the data protection legislation.

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The legal basis for the processing of your data when you make a reservation for our accommodation is the execution of the tourist accommodation service contract that we formalize in accordance with its terms and conditions.

The legal basis to be able to process your data to send you newsletters, commercial communications, attend to your requests for information, is the consent you give us.

When you have contracted our services and continue to be a customer, the legitimacy to send you commercial communications about services similar to those contracted is the legitimate interest.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal. The withdrawal of consent for this purpose will not condition the execution of the tourist accommodation services contract.

At any time you may object to the processing of your personal data for promotional purposes, being able to send a letter to that effect to the following email address info@hotelcangaray.com and we will stop processing your data for such purposes.

WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The personal data you provide us will not be transferred to third parties except in the cases provided by law.

We inform that we use the electronic messaging service based on a cloud computing model, provided by WhatsApp Inc. and under the EU_US Privacy Shield agreement. Information available at:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TSnwAAG&status=Active

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA?

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and, if so, the right to access them.

You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data.

In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep it for the exercise or defense of claims.

You will also have the right to portability in certain circumstances, receive the personal data that concern and that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as they are transmitted to other data controllers when the state of the art allows it. .

For the effective exercise of the indicated rights, you must send a letter to the effect addressed to the person in charge, at the following address: Av. Narcís Arnau, 6 – 17172- Les Planes d’Hostoles- (Girona), telephone: +34 972 448253 / 649508371, email info@hotelcangaray.com

You must accompany a copy of your ID, passport or other document that identifies you, except in the case that you use your electronic signature.

We will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

Likewise, we inform you that you have the right to file a claim with a control authority such as the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, and you can contact it at address c. Jorge Juan, 6, -28002-Madrid-.

© All rights reserved.